USET Announces 2002 Reining Long List

Gladstone, NJ—January 7, 2002—The United States Equestrian Team (USET) has announced the names of the 2002 Reining Long Listed Riders. All the riders listed are eligible to compete in the World Equestrian Games (WEG) Reining Team Selection Process. The top 50 riders in NRHA Category 1, 2 & 6 earnings from 1999, 2000 & 2001 are listed below and are eligible to compete in the WEG Reining Team Selection Process/USET Reining Championship. The top 50 riders are:


Mark E. Arballo
Todd Arvidson
Brian Bell
Michael D. Berg
Todd A. Bergen
Robbie D. Boyce
Don G. Boyd
Michael E. Boyle
Donnie Bricker
Brenda H. Brown
Patti B. Brownshadel
Robert L. Chown
Todd Crawford
Corey D. Cushing
Rocky Dare
Mike Flarida
Shawn W. Flarida
Randy E. Fowler
Margaret M. Fuchs
Clint L. Haverty
Troy L. Heikes
Dell J. Hendricks
Bill Horn
Craig L. Johnson
Jeff J. Kasten
Pete L. Kyle
Brent D. Loseke
Roberta McCarty
Tom McCutcheon
Michael D. McEntire
Tim McQuay
Doug Milholland
Matthew Mills
Brent Naylor
Bryant L. Pace
Randy J. Paul
Ted B. Robinson
Larry Rose
Craig C. Schmersal
Robbie Schroeder
John S. Slack
Charles E. Smith
Sam J. Smith
Todd Sommers
Woody Taylor
Terry R. Thompson
Mark E. Turner
Kim R. Wagoner
Rick Weaver
Brent J. Wright

In addition to being eligible to compete in the WEG Reining Team Selection Process/USET Reining Championship, the following list of riders ranked 51 through 200 on the NRHA earnings and/or placing in the top 10 of a designated breed championship may compete in the Sooner Trailer/USET Futures Reining Championship;

Shane Allen Brown
Jarvis M. Anderson
Jay Dee Anderson
Lisa M. Anderson
Debbie L. Arballo
Robert J. Arnold Jr.
Bob C. Avila
Paul E. Bailey
John P. Balko
Timothy D. Bartlett, DVM
Terry Berg
Richard K. Bergquist
Don Bernal
Leonard Berryhill
Fred Berschauer
Julie Anna Bibeau
Jamie Bissell
Mario Boisjoli
Anita M. Boit
Anthony R. Boit
Devin Bouchey
Abigail Boyd
William M. Bradley
Jody Brainard
John Bratnick
Alicia M. Briquelet
Sally T.Broten
Chad Brown
Russ Brown
Marge Brubaker
Tracy A. Brimley
Jeff Buckley
Mark E. Buckley
Quincy Cahill
Bill B. Campbell
Nancy Chandler
Albert (Dutch) Chapman
Travis Chapman
Rick Chayer
Guy (Bubba) A. Cheek, DVM
Eber Christopher
Shawn Church
Catherine J. Clark
Chad D. Clark
John (Rick) F. Clark
Carol Collins
Debbie Compilli
Angel J. Cope
Kathy M. Copus
Lisa Cover
Keith H. Crawford
Sandy Crechiolo
Darold Cruse
Lonnie D. Cruse
Randy D. Cutbirth
Larry Darnell
David Davis
Irene Davis
Michael D. Davis
Steve De Frang
Laurie Deleu
Kim Diercks
Al Dunning
Sammy A. Ely
Ron E. Emmons
Ken R. Eppers
Terry Erickson
Jenifer Evans
Ed Fear
Ward Ferch
Gary Ferguson
Kim Ferguson
Gisela Festerling
Ron Fisher
Richard Fisher, III
Matthew M. Flarida
Nancy L. Flathers
Larae Fletcher-Powell
Roy E. Flynn
Susan M. Flynn
Katie A. Forest
Kim Foster
Shannon L. Fowler
Michael A. Garnett
Tracey Gentry Ryan
Benjamin L. Gerst
H. Victor Gilson
Tracer S. Gilson
Greg A. Gottschalk
David Gregory
Walter D. Grider
Mary E. Griffith
O. Grimm
Jay Grubb
Benny Guitron
Judi G. Hale
Kelly T. Hale
Chuck A. Halker
Kit Hall
Linda A. Hamilton
Tricia Hamilton
Michael H. Hancock
David E. Hanson
Steven M. Harris, DVM
Joshua Hattig
Michael D. Helsen
Jack F. Hennig
Heath Herndon
Jack Hertig
Douglas A. Hewlett
Monica A. Hicks
Mike Higginbotham
John Hindman
Casey Hinton
Bonnie L. Hippensteel
Dwayn Hoelscher
James Hollingback
Douglas G. Holmes
John Horn
Kimberly Horn
Jan Hoskin
Rob Huddleston
Sarah L. Hunt
Dan L. Huss
Charles Hutton
David Hutton
Tabetha Hyett
Robert Henry Janssen
Tanya M. Jenkins
Kevin Jewell
Jim Jirkovsky
Becky Johnson
Drake J. Johnson
Josette A. Johnson
Kyle Johnson
Roger L. Johnson
Joey Jorgenson
Sandy Kaplan
Tim J. Katona
Brad Kelsall
Jim Knight
Kathi Knight
Ron Kohlhoff
Laurie Kristoff
Debra La Porta
Robert J. La Porta
Christy Leigh Langdon
Kim A. Lansidel
Lori E. Lantz
Matt G. Lantz
Jordan Larson
Vernon Lawrence
Bob Loomis
Daniel R. Lopez
Dale R. Lopp
Kathy A. Lopp
Gerald Lunde, Jr.
Cathy Woosley Luse
Tim Lynch
Joey MacRae
Lee Mancini
Jeff Marshall
Todd E. Martin
Dean J. McCann
John J. McCarty
Gary McCaskill
Shawn McClurg
James McCutcheon
Mandy McCutcheon
Scott E. McCutcheon
Crystal McNutt
Kathleen McPhaul
Stephen C. Metcalf
Benjamin A. Miller
J. Allen Miller
Mark Miller
Doug Minton
Lisa Moody
David R. Moore
James T. Morgan, DVM
Mike Moser
Gene T. Munger
Nelle Murphy
Tom Neel
Julian Nemmers
Jimmy Nichols
John W. O'Hara
Bruce Olsen
Debbie O’Neil
Bernie R. Paetzel
Bradley Allen Pagh
Shadd Parkinson
Lorri Petersen
Jeffery J. Petska
Dylan Pond
Bub Poplin
Kelly Hugh Posey
Roslyn Proffer
Bo Pruitt
Karen Rabin
Clinton K. Ramsey
Shannon L. Raymond
Shawn B. Renshaw
Shelli Ries
Gary Roberts
Kelley Roberts
Charles V. Rome
Carol A. Rose
Kristi M. Rose
Richard (Rick) Rose
Rodney Rosenauer
Tracy Rosenbaum
Leslie Rosenberg
Kelly D. Sapp
Flis Carey Sassella
Randy Schaffhauser
Sam Schaffhauser
Marilyn Scheffers
Lee Schild
Warwick Schiller
Ginger Schmersal
Jo Schmidt
Kyle G. Schurig
Randy Schurig
Steve Schwartzenberger
Patrick Aaron Schwarz
Ray Sebastian
Ginger Seyler
Lorie Shaw
Karen E. Shedlauskas
Herm Sherwin
Lance P. Shockley
Todd R. Shultz
Joe Siebert
David J. Silva, Sr.
Kim W. Sloan
Chris Smith
Dottie L. Smith
Jena M. Smith
Kelle L. Smith
Darren Stancik
Harvey D. Stevens
Gene Ray Stewart
Nancy W. Stewart
Paul C. Stewart
Doug Stroud
Monte C. Strusiner
David J. Tanner
Kathy Taylor
Sherman Tegtmeier
Keith Tidmore
Keith Tracy
Jennifer A. Truscott
Mike D. Tuley
Cherie Vachon
Jason Vanlandingham
Charles R. Vaughan
Jose Vazquez
Marcy L. Ver Meer
Guy H. Vernon
Marc Wagman
Pat F. Warren
Mack Weaver
Kathy Webb
Cleve Wells
Gary Wells
Brian L. Welman
Charles P. Wiederholt
Barbara G. Williams
Doug Williamson
Paris R. Wixon
Wendy Woldt
Mike Wood
Jack Wright
Tammy Yost
Justin M. Zimmerman

For further information on the 2002 USET Reining Long List, criteria for Long Listed rider eligibility, World Equestrian Games Selection process, USET Futures Reining Championship and other USET programs, please visit the USET website at www.uset.org

The United States Equestrian Team is a non-profit organization that selects, trains, equips and finances equestrians of the highest possible standard to represent our country in major international competition, including the Olympic Games and the World Championships. To accomplish this, the USET seeks out and nurtures the development of talented athletes - riders, drivers and horses - and provides the support and guidance they need to help them attain their fullest potential. For more information on the USET, please call (908) 234-1251, or visit USET ONLINE at www.uset.org


Equiworld.Com Copyright Equiworld 2005. Equiworld is a registered trademark in the UK and/or other countries. Equiworld, Hayfield, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB15 8BB

To submit equestrian news items to Equiworld please visit, www.equiworld.com/horses/

To submit links to horse web sites please visit, www.equiworld.net/links/

Updated: October 2005.